The ABCC believes privacy is an important right of individuals. The ABCC takes steps to protect your personal information from misuse and to use your information only in the ways described in its privacy policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of your email address

We collect your email address when you subscribe to receive the Industry Update newsletter, E-alerts, and Media Releases. This may constitute personal information for the purposes of the Privacy Act

Use of your email address

Your email address will be used to send you the Industry Update newsletter, E-alerts, and Media Releases and may be used for any other purposes related to the above or otherwise necessary to give effect to the purposes listed above.  

Disclosure of your address

In using your email address for the purposes described above, it may be necessary for us to disclose your email address to our employees and third party service providers, including IT service providers whose servers are located in Australia. 

Consent

By providing your email address to us, you consent to the collection of that information for the purposes set out in this privacy collection notice. If you do not wish to provide your consent, please do not provide your email address to us. If we do not collect your email address we cannot process your request to subscribe to our Industry Update newsletter, E-alerts, or Media Releases. 

Your consent operates until such time as you tell us that you wish to withdraw your consent. You can withdraw your consent and unsubscribe at any time. You can do this by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails to you or by contacting us by phone or email.

Further information

Our privacy policy provides further details on how we manage your personal information, including how you can request access to, or seek correction of, the personal information we hold about you and the options available to you should you have a complaint about how we manage the privacy of your personal information.

You can access our privacy policy by visiting our website www.abcc.gov.au/privacy or by requesting a hard copy of the policy from us by:

  • sending an email to privacy@abcc.gov.au; or 
  • calling the ABCC Hotline on 1800 003 338 and asking to speak to the Privacy Contact Officer.