The ABCC believes privacy is an important right of individuals. The ABCC takes steps to protect your personal information from misuse and to use your information only in the ways described in its privacy policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of your personal information

We collect your name, telephone number, and email address when you complete the "book a presentation" form on our website.

Use of your personal information

Your telephone number and email address will be used to contact you with respect to presentations which match the topics you selected on the form, and may be used for any other purposes related to the foregoing or otherwise necessary to give effect to the foregoing.  

Disclosure of your personal information

In using your contact details for the purposes described above, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to our employees and third party service providers, including external organisers of ABCC presentations, and IT service providers whose servers are located in Australia. 

Consent

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection of that information for the purposes set out in this privacy collection notice. If you do not wish to provide your consent, please do not provide your information to us. If we do not collect your personal information we will be unable to contact you with respect to presentations.

Your consent operates until such time as you tell us that you wish to withdraw your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by phone or email.

Further information

Our privacy policy provides further details on how we manage your personal information, including how you can request access to, or seek correction of, the personal information we hold about you and the options available to you should you have a complaint about how we manage the privacy of your personal information.

You can access our privacy policy by visiting our website www.abcc.gov.au/privacy or by requesting a hard copy of the policy from us by: