This page summarises how the ABCC handles the personal information it obtains.

The ABCC collects, stores and uses personal information to carry out its functions under the BCIIP Act.

The ABCC has legal obligations in relation to how it collects and handles personal information imposed by the Privacy Act and the APPs, found in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act.

The ABCC privacy policy contains information about how you can access the personal information we hold about you, how you can ask for it to be corrected and how you can complain about a breach of the APPs. It includes details about our collection of information when using our website.

View the ABCC’s full Privacy Policy (DOCX – 796K | PDF – 269K).

The Australian Government Guidelines on the Recognition of Sex and Gender support legal protections against discrimination on the grounds of gender identity and intersex status in Commonwealth anti-discrimination law. View the Australian Government Guidelines on the Recognition of Sex and Gender.

Collection of personal information

The ABCC may collect your personal information from you, someone else or from publicly available sources of information to carry out its functions set out in the BCIIP Act.

For example, we may collect your personal information in the course of providing education, information or advice to building industry participants, monitoring compliance with workplace laws, investigating suspected contraventions of those laws and taking action in courts to address unlawful conduct.

The ABCC stores information securely within Australia. In some cases, we may use data storage services within Australia hosted by our suppliers. In certain circumstances (such as outages), those suppliers may temporarily utilise back up services outside Australia.

Protected information

The ABC Commissioner has the power to obtain information compulsorily under Part 2 of Chapter 7 of the BCIIP Act.

For example, the ABC Commissioner may use those powers to examine a person who is thought to have information that is relevant to an investigation being conducted by the ABCC. As a result, the ABC Commissioner may collect personal information contained in answers given during an examination.

Any information obtained under an examination notice or at an examination is given greater protection under the BCIIP Act. The ABCC is restricted from recording or disclosing protected information unless that recording or disclosure is authorised by section 106 of the BCIIP Act.

Disclosure of personal information

The ABCC will only use or disclose personal information to carry out the functions given to it by the BCIIP Act.

For example, personal information may be disclosed during investigations of suspected contraventions of workplace laws or in taking action in courts to address unlawful conduct.

Section 105 of the BCIIP Act permits disclosure of personal information obtained in the course of the ABCC performing its functions or exercising its powers in certain circumstances.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you ask, in most cases we will give you access to the personal information that we hold about you and take reasonable steps to correct it if we agree that it is incorrect. We will try to make each process as simple as possible.

Complaints

You can complain to the ABCC in writing about the handling of your personal information. We will endeavour to respond to the complaint within 30 days.

Contact us

To make a request about your personal information under the Privacy Act or to find out more about how the ABCC manages personal information, you can:

  • call the ABCC Hotline on 1800 003 338 and ask to speak to the Privacy Contact Officer
  • submit an online form at www.abcc.gov.au/contact-us/
  • send a letter to the Privacy Contact Officer, Australian Building and Construction Commission, GPO Box 9927, Melbourne VIC 3001
  • send an email to privacy@abcc.gov.au.