Privacy

This summary sets out the key points about how the ABCC handles personal information it obtains.

The ABCC collects, stores and uses personal information to carry out its functions under the Building and Construction Industry (Improving Productivity) Act 2016 (BCIIP Act).

ABCC’s full Privacy Policy (RTF - 796K | PDF- 69K).

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The ABCC may collect your personal information from you, from someone else or from publicly available sources of information to carry out its functions set out in the BCIIP Act. 

For example, personal information may be collected in the course of providing education, information or advice to building industry participants, monitoring compliance with workplace laws, investigating suspected contraventions of those laws and taking action in courts to address unlawful conduct. 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The ABCC will only use or disclose personal information to carry out the functions given to it by the BCIIP ACt.

For example, personal information may be disclosed during investigations of suspected contraventions of workplace laws or in taking action in courts to address unlawful conduct.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you ask, in most cases we will give you access to the personal information that we hold about you and take reasonable steps to correct it if we agree that it is incorrect. We will try to make each process as simple as possible.

COMPLAINTS

You can complain to the ABCC in writing about the handling of your personal information. The ABCC will endeavour to respond to the complaint within 30 days.

CONTACT US

To make a request about your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 or to find out more about how the ABCC manages personal information, you can:

  • call the ABCC Hotline on 1800 003 338 and ask to speak to the Privacy Contact Officer.
  • submit an online form located  at www.abcc.gov.au/contact-us/.
  • send a letter to the Privacy Contact Officer, Australian Building and Construction Commission, GPO Box 9927, Melbourne VIC 3001.
  • send an email to privacy [at] abcc.gov.au.